Privacy Policy

 

South Kensington Estates Ltd (SKE Ltd) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Below are the guidelines we adhere to for protecting your personal data. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to  understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is SKE Ltd, whose place of business is Alfred House, 23-24 Cromwell Place, London SW7 2LD.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We will ask you to provide information that will enable us to process your letting, collect rent payments, communicate with you, provide services to you, and assist you with technical support issues. We may ask for your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, occupation, credit card information, bank details, identification, and other information that is necessary to process your tenancy and contact you while you are a tenant. In particular, we may collect and process the following data about you:

• If you contact us or make enquiries about a property we may keep a record of that correspondence;
• We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
• Details of transactions you carry out through your tenancy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your personal data, you agree to us transferring, storing or processing it. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use information held about you in a number of ways, including:
• To provide services to you, as your landlord;
• To process your inquiries and property transactions and to provide you with the services as engaged with us; and
• To notify you about changes to our service.

We have contracted with third parties in connection with specific aspects of the fulfilment of services offered by us. We have in place contractual arrangements with such third parties to ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully and in accordance with the Act.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to those purposes detailed in the section “Uses made of your personal data”, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. We may also exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you and to correct, delete and/or block data we hold about you if that data proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant to the purposes of the processing. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, SKE Ltd, Alfred House, 23-24 Cromwell Place, London SW7 2LD